USCIS Clarifies Period of Authorized Stay for P-1S Athletes
Email: info@michaelshabani.com Call US: 1-866-975-8472
shabani-blog-new

USCIS Clarifies Period of Authorized Stay for P-1S Essential Support Personnel of Individual Athletes

15 May, 2019

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has updated its Adjudicators Field Manual to emphasize that, under current regulations, the periods of initial authorized stay are different for individual athletes (P-1A visa) and their essential support personnel (P-1S visa).

The P-1S classification is for “Essential Support Personnel” who are an integral part of the performance of a P-1 individual athlete, and who perform support services that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker.

· Under existing DHS regulations, P-1A individual athletes have an initialperiod of authorized stay of up to 5 years, while their P-1S essential support personnel have an initial authorized stay limited to the period of time necessary to complete the sporting event, but not to exceed 1 year.

· USCIS also may authorize visa extension petitions for P-1S essential support personnel for a period necessary to complete the event, not to exceed 5 years, for a total period of stay not to exceed 10 years.

USCIS announcement
USCIS policy alert
P-1A Internationally Recognized Athlete page

Translate »